25.8.16

National Sports Awards - 2016

National Sports Awards - 2016


The sports ministry has announced the National Sports awards, the Rio Olympics medallists shuttler P.V. Sindhu and wrestler Sakshi Malik will receive the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award along with gymnast Dipa Karmakar and shooter Jitu Rai. National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. A large number of nominations were received for these awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committees consisting of former Olympians, Arjuna Awardees, Dronacharya Awardees, Dhyan Chand Awardees. Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sports persons/ coaches/organizations:

1. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award:
   
Name of the awardee             Discipline
1.   Ms. P.V. Sindhu                      Badminton
2.   Ms. Dipa Karmakar                 Gymnastics
3.   Shri Jitu Rai                           Shooting
4    Ms. Sakshi Malik                      Wrestling

2.  Dronacharya Awards 2016
       
Name of the awardee      Discipline
1.     Shri Nagapuri Ramesh        Athletics
2.     Shri Sagar Mal Dhayal         Boxing
3.     Shri Raj Kumar Sharma       Cricket
4.     Shri Bishweshwar Nandi      Gymnastics
5.     Shri S. Pradeep Kumar        Swimming (Lifetime)
6.     Shri Mahabir Singh              Wrestling (Lifetime)

3. Arjuna Awards 2016

     Name of the awardee         Discipline
1.        Shri Rajat Chauhan               Archery
2.        Ms. Lalita Babar                   Athletics
3.        Shri Sourav Kothari               Billiards & Snooker
4.        Shri Shiva Thapa                   Boxing
5.        Shri Ajinkya Rahane              Cricket
6.        Shri Subrata Paul                  Football
7.        Ms. Rani                               Hockey
8.        Shri Raghunath V.R.              Hockey
9.        Shri Gurpreet Singh               Shooting
10.      Ms. Apurvi Chandela              Shooting
11.      Shri Soumyajit Ghosh             Table Tennis
12.      Ms. Vinesh                            Wrestling
13.      Shri Amit Kumar                    Wrestling
14.      Shri Sandeep Singh Mann       Para-Athletics
15.      Shri Virender Singh                Wrestling (Deaf)

4. Dhyan Chand Award 2015

       Name of the awardee            Discipline
1.    Ms. Satti Geetha                     Athletics
2.    Shri Sylvanus Dung                  Hockey
3.    Shri Rajendra Pralhad Shelke   Rowing

5.  Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2015­16 - Punjabi University, Patiala

Share this

0 Comment to "National Sports Awards - 2016"

Post a Comment

News (1270) Jobs (1232) PrivateJobs (317) Events (302) Result (127) Admit (103) Success_Story (65) BankJobs (56) Articles (32) Startups (17) Walk-INS (3)