22.8.16

Rio Olympics 2016: Finals medals tally

The Rio 2016 Olympics mascots enthuse the crowds during the Opening Ceremony at Rio de Janeiro on August 5, 2016.

During this Olympics the US team won its 1000th gold medal and also topped with a total medals of 121.

The mega event came to a colourful close on August 21, 2016.
Let's have a look at the final medal tally of the 16-day event:
CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
USA463738121
Great Britain27231767
China26182670
Russia19181956
Germany17101542
Japan1282141
France10181442
South Korea93921
Italy812828
Australia8111029
Netherlands87419
Hungary83415
Brazil76619
Spain74617
Kenya66113
Jamaica63211
Croatia53210
Cuba52411
New Zealand49518
Canada431522
Uzbekistan42713
Kazakhstan35917
Colombia3238
Switzerland3227
Iran3148
Greece3126
Argentina3104
Denmark26715
Sweden26311
South Africa26210
Ukraine25411
Serbia2428
Poland23611
North Korea2327
Belgium2226
Thailand2226
Slovakia2204
Georgia2147
Azerbaijan171018
Belarus1449
Turkey1348
Armenia1304
Czech Republic12710
Ethiopia1258
Slovenia1214
Indonesia1203
Romania1135
Bahrain1102
Vietnam1102
Taiwan1023
Independent1012
Bahamas1012
Ivory Coast1012
Fiji1001
Jordan1001
Kosovo1001
Puerto Rico1001
Singapore1001
Tajikistan1001
Malaysia0415
Mexico0325
Algeria0202
Ireland0202
Lithuania0134
Bulgaria0123
Venezuela0123
India0112
Mongolia0112
Burundi0101
Grenada0101
Niger0101
Philippines0101
Qatar0101
Norway0044
Egypt0033
Tunisia0033
Israel0022
Austria0011
Dominican Republic0011
Estonia0011
Finland0011
Moldova0011
Morocco0011
Nigeria0011
Portugal0011
Trinidad and Tobago0011
United Arab Emirates0011

Share this

0 Comment to "Rio Olympics 2016: Finals medals tally"

Post a Comment

News (1298) Jobs (1238) PrivateJobs (327) Events (302) Result (128) Admit (104) Success_Story (65) BankJobs (57) Articles (32) Startups (17) Walk-INS (3)